2017 FORMATION SUMMIT SCHEDULE

* This schedule will be continuously updated as speakers and topics are confirmed
** Each breakout session will include specific options tailored toward administration, teaching, and campus ministry

 

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 6, 2017

5:00 PM Registration

6:00 PM Opening Mass

6:45 PM Hors d'Oeuvres

7:00 PM Opening Session: Dr. Christopher Baglow, "Christian Anthropology and an Integrated Curriculum"

8:30 PM Social / Evening concludes

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 7, 2017

8:30 AM Mass

9:15 AM Breakfast

9:45 AM Morning Session: Bishop Kevin Vann, "Duc in Altum: The Evangelistic Mission of Catholic Schools" 

11:00 AM Morning Breakout Sessions

·      Breakout Session A: Rich Meyer, "The Primacy of a President and Principal's Personal Conversion"

·      Breakout Session B: Kevin Kijewski, JD, "Telling the Truth in Love: Answering Controversies with a Pastoral Heart"

·      Breakout Session C: Fr. Matt Guckin, "Forming Student Missionary Disciples"    

12:00 PM Lunch

1:00 PM Afternoon Breakout I

·      Breakout Session A: Sr. John Dominic Rasmussen, "Hands on or Hands Off?  Adminstrators' Role in Curriculum"

·      Breakout Session B: Sebastian D'Amico, "Cor Meum: The Word of God at the Heart of Catholic Teaching"

·      Breakout Session C: Dr. Christina McShane, "The Art of Collaboration: Helping the Whole Person, Forming the Whole Person"

2:00 PM Professional Learning Community:

Professionals from like fields will gather for brainstorming, networking, and professional development.

3:30 PM Afternoon Breakout II

·      Breakout Session A: Fr. Robert Spitzer, "The Cultural Transformation of a Catholic School"

·      Breakout Session B: Fr. Sebastian Walshe, "The Art of Catholic Teaching "

·      Breakout Session C: Fr. Paul Kostka, "Communion and Mission: Leading Students in a Transformative Experience"

5:00 PM Evening Prayer

5:30 PM Dinner

7:30 PM Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament

8:30 PM Evening Concludes

  

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 8, 2017

8:30 AM Breakfast

9:00 AM Keynote Session: Sr. Veronica Mary, SV, "Ministering to People in Their Brokenness"

10:25 AM Mass

11:45 AM Breakout Sessions

·      Breakout Session A: John Rocha, "Raising the Tide: Fostering and Sustaining a School's Financial Well-Being"

·      Breakout Session B: Steven Rummelsburg, "Telling Our Story: The Catechetical Narratio" 

·      Breakout Session C: Zach Eckert, "The New Milleniuim Campus Ministry: Integrative Ministry in a Catholic School"

12:45 PM Lunch

2:00 PM Summit Concludes